15th Wednesday February

Press Conference
(by invitation only)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Opening Reception
(by invitation only)

8pm – 9:30pm

After Party @ Kama
(by invitation only)

10:30pm onwards

VIP viewing
(by invitation only)

6pm – 9pm

Exhibitions of international,
Regional and Local artists

Public Hours
National Art Gallery & JDA Perera Gallery: 12noon – 8pm
Park Street Mews: 12noon – 9pm

Fringe Events

CoCA Project at Maradana Warehouse project: 9am – 11pm
Knotted Threads by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt: 10am – 6pm
Becoming Escapee by Anup Vega at the Hempel Galleries: 10am – 6pm

16th Thursday February

Exhibitions of international,
Regional and Local artists

Public Hours:
National Art Gallery & JDA Perera Gallery: 12noon – 8pm
Park Street Mews: 12noon – 9pm

Art Talk

Park Street Hotel: 11am – 12.30pm
“Why A Biennale?”
An introductory talk by Neil Butler and the festival organizers

Art Talk

Sapumal Foundation: 4.00- 6.00pm
“Harry Peiris, The ’43 Group and the Sapumal Foundation”
Keynote Speaker: Rohan de Soysa, Director – Sapumal Foundation

Fringe Events

CoCA Project at Maradana Warehouse project: 9am – 8pm
Knotted Threads by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt: 10am – 6pm
Becoming Escapee by Anup Vega at the Hempel Galleries: 10am – 7pm

Screenings at the Video Lounge,
Goethe Institute

Christoph Schlingensief’s retrospective: 6.30pm onwards (Part I)
Screening schedule:  Introduction by Roman Berka, Curator, Für Elise (2 mins), Christoph Schlingensief and His Films (77 mins) interview film, Discussion, Break, My wife in Five (13 mins), the German Chainsaw Massacre (60mins)

Gallery Talk

JDA Perera Gallery 2pm – 3pm
Critique vs Criticism’by Sri Lankan Artist Leo Pasqualge

Collectors’ Dinner

8:00pm  (ticketed)

17th Friday February

Exhibitions of international, Regional and Local artists

Public Hours:
National Art Gallery & JDA Perera Gallery: 12noon – 8pm
Park Street Mews: 12noon – 9pm

Art Talk

Nuga Gama: 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
“Building Bridges – The South Asian Context”
Keynote Speaker: Suresh Jeyaram, India

Fringe Events

CoCA Project at Maradana Warehouse project: 9am – 11pm
Knotted Threads by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt: 10am – 6pm
Becoming Escapee by Anup Vega at the Hempel Galleries: 10am – 6pm

Curated Walk

JDA Perera  Gallery: 2pm – 3pm (Suresh Jayaram)

Screenings at the Video Lounge, Goethe Institute

Christoph Schlingensief’s retrospective: 6.30pm onwards (Part II)
Screening schedule: Egomania (84 mins), Discussion, Break, Freakstars (75 mins)

The Warehouse Dinner

Hosted by HE the German Ambassador, Maradana Warehouse Project  

18th Saturday February

Public Hours

National Art Gallery & JDA Perera Gallery: 12noon – 8pm
Park Street Mews: 12noon – 9pm
Exhibitions of international, Regional and Local artists

Art Talk

Barefoot Gallery: 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
“The Debate: Does Great Art Require Great Skill?”
A debate by the Biennale Artists (Not Ticketed)

Art Talk

Barefoot Gallery: 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
“Art as a Witness”
Keynote Speaker: Shahidul Alam, Bangladesh

Art Talk

Barefoot Gallery – 6pm – 7:30 pm
“Art and Architecture”
Keynote Speaker: Cecil Balmond, UK/Sri Lanka,

Fringe Events

CoCA Project at Maradana Warehouse project: 9am – 11pm
Knotted Threads by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt: 10am – 6pm
Becoming Escapee by Anup Vega at the Hempel Galleries: 10am – 6pm

Curated Walk

Park Street Mews: 2pm – 3pm (Roman Berka)

Screenings at the Video Lounge

Goethe Institut: 6.30pm onwards
Vimukthi Jayasundara’s Films (Part I)
Screening schedule: Introduction by Vimukthi Jayasundara, Land of Silence (30 mins),  Forsaken Land (108 mins)

Becoming One Party:

8pm onwards (ticketed)
Warehouse Project, Maradana

19th Sunday February

Exhibitions of international, Regional and Local artists

Public Hours: National Art Gallery & JDA Perera Gallery: 12noon – 8pm
Park Street Mews: 12noon – 9pm

Children’s Educational Workshop

Maria McCavana at Park Street Mews: 12noon – 6pm

Art Talk

Casa Colombo – 11:00 am – 12:30 pm

“What Now – After the ’90s Trend?”

Art Talk

Skky Bar – 4:00 pm – 5.30 pm

Art and an Expanded Museum Concept”

Keynote Speaker: Roman Berka, Austria

Art Talk

Skky Bar – 6:00 – 7:30 pm
A Symposium on “Art as a Social Sculpture”
Featuring Neil Butler, Roman Berka, Chandraguptha Thenuwara, Jagath Weerasinghe and Suresh Jayaram

Fringe Events

CoCA Project at Maradana Warehouse project: 9am – 11pm
Knotted Threads by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt: 10am – 6pm
Becoming Escapee by Anup Vega at the Hempel Galleries: 10am – 6pm

Curated Walk

National Art Gallery: 3pm – 4pm (Suresh Jayaram)

Screenings at the Video Lounge

Goethe Institut: 6.30pm onwards
Vimukthi Jayasundara’s Films (Part II)
Screening schedule: Introduction by Vimukthi Jayasundara, Empty for Love (28 mins), Between Two Worlds (85 mins)

Street Party

Park Street Mews: 12noon onwards

Box Office

Park Street Mews: 10am – 8pm

Biennale Overview

Opening Night

Chief Guest for the Opening will be the Minister for Cultural & Arts Affairs, the Hon. T.B Ekanayake.

Main Event

Educational Programme

“Engage”: a programme hosted by participating artist Maria McCavana, brings groups of children and young people together at Park Street Mews. Children aged 5-12 are welcome to join her with their parents. This event is free.

Becoming One Party

This will be the ultimate celebration of art and life as the CAB team brings together a plethora of vivacious artistic talent from around the world.

Tickets at box office: 2,000

At the door: 2,500

Art Talks

This is program made up of a collection of lectures, talks, debates and discussions by authorities in the various fields of art.

Dinners

Join our Collectors’Dinner. Tickets: 7,500

Screenings

Partnering with Goethe Institute, CAB presents a retrospective celebrating two influential figures in Film-making from Sri Lanka and Germany.

Local Program  

24 Artists selected by the Biennale curators – Roman Berka and Suresh Jayaram.

International Program    

Curator (remove comma) Roman Berka, brings international artists from Europe, Australia and the USA.

Fringe: CAB Around Town

The Collective of Contemporary Artists (CoCA)

Nesa Gschwent – Knotted Threads by CrossCulture, Switzerland‘Becoming Escapee’ Exhibition by Anup Vega at Hempel Galleries

‘Mediations’ – Daily Mirror, Sunday Times and Fiancial Times

Regional Program

Curator Suresh Jayaram brings regional artists from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Nepal.

CAB Outreach Programme

Students from the One World Foundation (OWF), a free education unit in Ahungalla, and the Vienna-based foundation ‘Paint for Life’ will take photographs of the Biennale and will also participate in a fun and non-conventional workshop ‘Camera Obscura’ conducted by Photojournalist Shahidul Alam from Bangladesh.

Curated Walks

Personal curated walks given by the Biennale Curators