+94 (0)777 907 728
info@colomboartbiennale.com

Blog

Wednesday, 15th February 2012

Press Conference (by invitation only)
10:00 am – 11:00 am

Public Hours:

The Biennale:
Exhibitions of International, Regional and Local Artists
National Art Gallery and J.D.A Perera Gallery: 12 noon – 8:00 pm

Park Street Mews: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Fringe Events

“Knotted Threads” by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt

“Becoming Escapee” by Anup Vega at Hempel Galleries

CoCA – Collective of Contemporary Artists at Warehouse Project, Maradana: 9:00 am – 11:00 pm

Box Office, Park Street Mews.
Opening times: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

VIP Viewing (By invitation only)
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Opening Reception (By invitation only)
8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
“Now Here” by Neil Butler and Maria McCavana

After Party @ Kama (By invitation only)
10:30 pm onwards

Thursday, 16th February 2012

Read more

Thursday, 16th February 2012

Public Hours:

The Biennale:
Exhibitions of International, Regional and Local Artists
National Art Gallery and J.D.A Perera Gallery: 12 noon – 8:00 pm

Part Street Mews: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Art Talks (Ticketed) :
Park Street Hotel – 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
“What is Art for?” An Introduction to the Biennale
Keynote Speaker: Neil Butler, UK

Sapumal Foundation – 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Keynote Speaker: Rohan de Soysa, Director, Sapumal Foundation

Fringe Events:

“Knotted Threads” by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt

“Becoming Escapee” by Anup Vega at Hempel Galleries

CoCA – Collective of Contemporary Artists at Warehouse Project, Maradana: 9:00 am – 8:00 pm

Screenings at the Video Lounge, Goethe Institut

Box Office, Park Street Mews
Opening times: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Curated Walks

Collector’s Dinner:

Hosted by Raffaella Tiscali (Ticketed)
8:00 pm

 

Wednesday, 15th February 2012                                                                                                 Friday, 17th February 2012

Read more

Friday, 17th February 2012

Public Hours:

The Biennale:
Exhibitions of International, Regional and Local Artists
National Art Gallery and J.D.A Perera Gallery: 12 noon – 8:00 pm

Part Street Mews: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Art Talks (Ticketed) :
Nuga Gama – 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
“Art as a Witness”
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Shahidul Alam, Bangladesh
Moderated by: Sanjana Hatthotuwa

Nuga Gama – 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
“The Debate: Does Great Art Require Great Skill?”
Panel: Neil Butler, Jagath Weerasinghe, Suresh Jayaram, Roman Berka and Shahidul Alam.

Fringe Events:

“Knotted Threads” by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt

“Becoming Escapee” by Anup Vega at Hempel Galleries

CoCA – Collective of Contemporary Artists at Warehouse Project, Maradana: 9:00 am – 11:00 pm

Screenings at the Video Lounge, Goethe Institut

Box Office, Park Street Mews
Opening times: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Curated Walks

Warehouse Dinner:

Hosted by HE the German Ambassador (Ticketed)
Warehouse Project, Maradana
8:00 pm

Thursday, 16th February                                                                           Saturday, 18th February 

Read more

Saturday, 18th February 2012

Public Hours:

The Biennale:
Exhibitions of International, Regional and Local Artists
National Art Gallery and J.D.A Perera Gallery: 12 noon – 8:00 pm

Part Street Mews: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Art Talks (Ticketed) :
Barefoot Gallery – 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
“What Now – After the ’90s Trend?”
Keynote Speaker: Jagath Weerasinghe, Sri Lanka

Barefoot Gallery – 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
“Art and Architecture”
Keynote Speaker – Cecil Balmond, UK/Sri Lanka

Fringe Events:
“Knotted Threads” by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt

“Becoming Escapee” by Anup Vega at Hempel Galleries

CoCA – Collective of Contemporary Artists at Warehouse Project, Maradana: 9:00 am – 11:00 pm

Screenings at the Video Lounge, Goethe Institut

Box Office, Park Street Mews
Opening times: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Curated Walks

“Becoming One” Party:
The Warehouse Project, Maradana
(Ticketed)
8:00 pm onwards

Friday, 17th February                                                     Sunday, 19th February

Read more

Sunday, 19th February 2012

Public Hours:

The Biennale:
Exhibitions of International, Regional and Local Artists
National Art Gallery and J.D.A Perera Gallery: 12 noon – 8:00 pm

Park Street Mews: 12 noon – 9:00 pm

Art Talks (Ticketed):
Casa Colombo – 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
A Symposium on “Art as a Social Sculpture”
Speakers – Martha Rosler (keynote), Neil ButlerRoman BerkaChandraguptha ThenuwaraJagath Weerasinghe andSuresh Jayaram

Skky Bar – 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
“Art and an Expanded Museum Concept”
Keynote Speaker: Roman Berka, Austria
Moderated by Channa Daswatta

Moderator:

Fringe Events

“Knotted Threads” by Nesa Gschwend at the Lionel Wendt

“Becoming Escapee” by Anup Vega at Hempel Galleries

CoCA – Collective of Contemporary Artists at Warehouse Project, Maradana: 9:00 am – 11:00 pm

Screenings at the Video Lounge, Goethe Institut

Box Office, Park Street Mews

Curated Walks

“Engage” Children’s Educational Workshop by Maria McCavana at Park Street Mews


Saturday, 18th February

Read more
british_councilgoethekingdom_netherlandembassy_switzerlandmmusovereign
artcouncilhg
ZMAX Logo - V-S - Final (5)Flamingo House Logo (2)Taj Samudra ColomboCinnamon Grand ColomboCR Logo-01
pranatheerthasrilankanoneworld
grant_groupsunday_timesdailyftarthiTNLRadio logoIflim(1)pellahmktwwad-logo
hhalbauztpp